Required Documents

A Few Items You’ll Need to Have

Passport

Your passport must be valid for at least six months from your date of enrollment. Check the expiration date and have it renewed if needed. You can do this in the U.S. through an official consulate from your home country. If you renew through the mail, be sure to request certified delivery with a return receipt.

F-1 Student Visa

This document, issued by the American Embassy in your home country, states the time period during which you can enter the U.S. and how many entries are permitted. The dates do not indicate how long you can stay once you’ve entered – you can stay as long as you maintain your F-1 Visa status.

I-94 Card

When you enter the U.S., an immigration official attaches this card to your passport. Be sure to fill in your name exactly as it appears on your Visa. This card is valid as long as you maintain your student status. This card must be returned when leaving the U.S. except for visits to Canada, Mexico and Caribbean islands that are less than 30 days.

Form I-20

This is the form San Jacinto College gives you when you’ve completed all your requirements for admission. Keep this with you at all times, even when you leave the U.S. temporarily. It serves as validation of your student status and shows all permissions granted to you, such as transfers, employment, and reentry to the U.S.