Music Alumni

Music Alumni

The San Jacinto College Central Campus Music Department prides itself on high level student success stories. Music alumni have graduated and transferred to music schools throughout the country and moved successfully to the professional field of music.

Baylor University:

Renee McCrary, voice, 2008
Elvia Garcia, violin, 2010
Rebekah Zeek, piano, 2010
Emily Thomasson, 2012

Berklee College of Music:

Jacob Shelby, music, 2004
Anthony McKinney, bass, 2007
Ruthanne Price, viola, 2011

Houston Baptist University:

Sharon Hagy, music education, 2001
Andy Ramos, composition & saxophone, 2002
Jim Stovall, voice, 2007
Bianca Watson, voice, 2007
Eduardo Guzman, voice, 2010
Brittany Loutfi, voice, 2011

Lamar University:

Anthony Cook, voice, 2011

Midwestern State University:

Craig Ryan, voice, 2003

New England Conservatory of Music:

Jennifer Giardina, voice, 2006

Sam Houston State University:

Nicole Cano, voice
Derrick Gossett, voice
Erin Moore, voice
Michelle Womack, voice
Daniel Stover, clarinet, 2003
Brad Jacobs, violin, 2003
Ray Gonzalez, saxophone, 2004
Jerry Jenkins, cello & piano, 2007 – Juneau, Alaska symphony
Josh Muirhead, voice, 2007
Robert Terrill, bass, 2010
Alex Villarreal, trombone, 2010
Nathan Mays, composition & bass, 2011
Casey Gordon, bass clarinet, 2012
Curtis Gunn, trumpet, 2012
Emma Simmons, clarinet & bassoon, 2012
Austin Smith, trumpet, 2012
Erik “Erwin” Vreugdenhil, trumpet, 2012

Southwestern Missouri State University:

Justin Hinojosa, voice, 2009

Stephen F. Austin State University:

Webb Gardner, trombone, 2008
Jessica Rangel, voice, 2011
Ian Schexnider, cello, 2011
Peyton Swartzell, voice, 2011

Texas State University:

Angela Crotts Beyer, audio engineering, 1998
Cecilia Kittley, voice, 2003
Brian Burns, voice, 2004
Clayton Duncan, saxophone, 2005
Zack Alkire, audio, 2008
Austin Baker, percussion & composition, 2011
Savannah Beceril, audio & piano & voice, 2011
Riaz Mohammed, horn & education, 2012
Aaron Jay, voice, 2012

Texas Tech University:

Ian Rollins, percussion
Andy Bourn, trombone, 2009
Robert Nanes, composition, 2010

University of Houston, Moores School of Music:

Richard Hazelip, organ, 1993
Bernadette Walls, saxophone (Director of Bands, Crosby HS)
Terry Ann Gilbert, clarinet (Elementary music teacher in Deer Park ISD)
Charlie Carlisle, 1998; BA in Business Admin UH, 2001
Joy Rollins, 2003
Arnel Dayrit, percussion, 2008
Joel Dawsey, piano, 2009
Tyler McCord, percussion, 2010
Melinda Reyes, education, 2011
Kent Childress, cello/education, 2012

University of Houston, Clear Lake:

Becki Freeman, clarinet, 2003
Don Hite, clarinet & viola, 2008 (teacher at Cesar Chavez HS in Houston)

University of Louisiana at Lafayette:

Tod Stark, percussion, 2001

University of North Texas:

Karen Marston, trombone, 1992
Paul Ramirez, jazz studies, 1997
Laura Garcia, clarinet & music education, 2000 (Boston University, MM)
Jeremy Gardner, percussion, 2010
Taylor Boren, percussion, 2010
Gabrielle Gilliam, voice/education, 2012
Zach Golden, organ, 2012

University of Texas:

Dustin Fehrle, piano, 2006
Seferino Garcia, tuba, 2012

University of Texas, Arlington:

Andrew Perry, tuba, 2011
Kelsey Burg, voice, 2011

University of Texas El Paso:

Irena Quijas, voice, 2008

University of Texas San Antonio:

Charity Lewis, voice, 2008
Carly Marshall, voice, 2008

West Virginia State:

Jim Laurentz, trombone, 2003